Privacy Policy

Cookie settings: You can recall your cookie settings at any time to manage your preferences.

The protection of your personal data is very important to T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH. We want to inform you about collected personal data, how it is used and which options are available to you.


1. What information is collected and how is it used?

a) Technical features

When you visit our web pages, the web server temporarily records the domain name or IP address of your computer, the client's file request (file name and URL), the http response code and the web page from which you are visiting us.

The logged data is used exclusively for the purposes of data security, in particular to prevent attempts to attack our web server (sec. 6 para.1 sentence 1 lit. f EU-GDPR). They will neither be used for the creation of individual user profiles nor passed on to third parties and will be deleted after 7 days at the latest. We reserve the right to statistically evaluate anonymous data records.

b) When signing up for our newsletter

If you have given your explicit consent in accordance to sec. 6 para.1 sentence 1 lit. a EU-GDPR, we will use your e-mail address to regularly send you our newsletter. It is sufficient to provide an e-mail address to receive the newsletter.

In order to ensure proper registration for the newsletter and to prevent unauthorized applications on behalf of third parties we will send you after your initial newsletter registration in the Double-Opt-In-Procedure a confirmation e-mail, in which we ask for confirmation of the registration.

In connection with your newsletter subscription we also store your registration data (e.g. e-mail address, date as well as time of the registration/confirmation of the opt-in) so that we can follow up the registration at a later point in time and prove it. The legal basis for this storage is a legitimate interest, sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU-GDPR and sec. 7 para. 1 EU-GDPR. The legitimate interest is justified in the burden of proof of consent.

You can unsubscribe anytime, for example via link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you are welcome to send your unsubscription request to question@t-systems-mms.com by e-mail.

c) When using our contact form

If you have any questions, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using the form provided on the website. Please fill in the mandatory fields such as title, first name, surname and e-mail address so we are able to answer your request. Additionally, we need your valid e-mail address for verification of your person. The data will be processed for the purpose of contacting us in accordance with sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a EU-GDPR on the basis of your voluntary consent.

d) When downloading our whitepapers and studies

If you have expressly consented according to sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b EU-GDPR, we use your contact data (title, first name, surname, e-mail, telephone, company, job title) to send you the link to the requested download and for advertising purposes. You can unsubscribe at any time, for example via link at the end of each mailing. Alternatively, you are welcome to send your unsubscription request at any time to question@t-systems-mms.com by e-mail.

e) When registering for an event or webinar or when making an appointment for a trade fair

You have the possibility to register for an event (or trade fair) or webinar via a registration form. Your required contact data (title, first name, surname, e-mail, telephone, company, department, job title) will only be used for the purpose of registration and for further contact for the preparation, and execution of your desired event or webinar in accordance with sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.

f) Text chat

We use a chatbot for the text chat on our career pages.
A chatbot is a text-based dialogue system which allows chatting with a technical system. Data is only stored, if you start the communication process with the chatbot. Chat record data is only stored after you enter a text or select text boxes.
For the purpose of quality improvement, to offer a counselling services for further questions, and optimization of our website and our services, communication processes are stored for six months (sec. 6 para.1 sentence 1 lit. a EU-GDPR).
If you object to the data storage, enter your objection directly into the chat or send it to talents@t-systems.com. In this case, the data will be deleted immediately.

Please note that during the communication via chat your input will be visible to the advisor or chatbot after each sending process – not just at the end of the entire communication process. The text chat is implemented in collaboration with our partner Helloumi/Landbot.io

g) When registering for a workshop

You have the possibility to register for a workshop via a registration form. Your necessary contact data (title, first name, surname, e-mail, telephone, company, position) will only be used for the purpose of registration and for further contact for the preparation, implementation and handling of the workshop in accordance with sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.

h) Career pages/ Job vacancies

a. Applicant form

To simplify the application process for different jobs you create an applicant record with your first application by filling out and submitting the applicant form. Your applicant record is valid for the entire application process. During this, an identifier (ID) will be assigned to you. Input enquired in the application form that is necessary for the ID is mandatory and marked with *. Alongside this general application profile, we also ask you questions related to the specific job you are applying for.
When filling out the applicant form you also have the option to transfer personal information from your Xing-/LinkedIn-profile, or your curriculum via CV upload.

The personalized data recorded in the applicant form is exclusively used to process your application for jobs at T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH. The processing of your application data serves the purpose of evaluation for possible employment. Legal basis for this is sec. 88 EU-GDPR in conjunction with sec. 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and where applicable sec. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.

In addition to the required application data (marked as mandatory fields), you also have the option to voluntarily provide further information (including the data mentioned in the attachments). Of course, we only process this personalized data for purposes related to your application for jobs at T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH.

Insofar as you provided your consent for processing of your personalized data, legal basis for the processing is sec. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR.

If according to sec. 9 para. 1 EU-GDPR specific categories of personalized data are processed within the scope of the job vacancy procedure, it serves the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations in regards to labour law, the civil service law, the social security law, and social protection (e.g. recognition of severe disability or rather equality due to Social Security Code [SGB] IX). Legal basis is sec. 9 para. 2 lit. b EU-GDPR and para. 26 sec. 3 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Additionally, the processing of health data may be required for assessing your ability to work in accordance with sec. 9 para. 2 lit. h BDSG and sec. 22 para. 1 lit. b BDSG.

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH takes all appropriate steps to ensure that your application will be handled carefully and reviewed completely. Therefore, your application data must be truthful, up-to-date, and complete. Please inform us immediately of potential changes in your application data. You are also aware that untrue information may lead to ending a possible employment.

b. Applicant pool

Applicants have the option to agree to an extended storage of previously collected applicant data for the purpose of re-contact in case of suitability for further job vacancies (applicant pool). The inclusion into the applicant pool requires active consent within the scope of the application process or rather to the direct approach by the recruiting team. Legal basis for the processing is sec. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR. Erasure from this pool is possible after notification via e-mail. For this, please use the contact address talents@t-systems.com.

c. Registration for our job alert

If you have signed up for the job alert, we will use your e-mail address to notify you about new job vacancies that suit your provided search criteria. Legal basis is sec. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR.
To ensure proper registration for the job alert by means of preventing unauthorized registration on behalf of third parties we will send you a confirmation e-mail after your first registration in a so-called double-opt-in-process, in which we ask you to confirm your registration. Related to your registration for the job alert we also store your registration data (e.g. e-mail address, date and time of registration/ confirmation of the opt-in) to retrace and prove your registration in the future. Legal basis for this storage is a legitimate interest, sec. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR, sec. 7 para. 1 EU-GDPR. The legitimate interest is justified in the obligation to provide proof of your consent.

We store your e-mail address to send you job offers until you sign out, or we terminate sending the job offers to you.

You can revoke your consent to the job alert of T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH at any time by clicking on the sign-out-link at the end of a received newsletter/ e-mail notification for new job offers.

Alternatively, you can send your request to unsubscribe from the job alert via e-mail to talents@t-systems.com.

d. Deletion

You can initiate a deletion of your data at any time by contacting talents@t-systems.com. However, if you instruct to delete your application data your application can not be considered in the further application process.
The data processed in your application record is stored up to six months after completion of the application procedure and will be deleted from our systems after the expiration time of six months in accordance with sec. 15 para.4 General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

The applicant pool is not subject to deletion. Deletion must be actively instructed by you via the e-mail contact talents@t-systems.com.

e. Checkbox activation

To continue the application process, you are required to tick the checkbox “I took note of the privacy policy and agree to the data processing”, thereby declaring to have taken note of and agreeing to the stated information therein. We will store your declaration. Legal basis for this storage is a legitimate interest, sec. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR, sec. 7 para. 1 EU-GDPR. The legitimate interest is justified in the obligation to provide proof of your consent.

If you do not agree to the conditions above, your application will neither be stored nor processed.

i) Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA function from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland ("Google").

The reCAPTCHA function enables separating between requests made by a real person, and machine-made or automated input with the goal of spamming by using the contact forms provided on the website.

The reCAPTCHA function includes the transfer of the IP-address and - where applicable and necessary for this service - further data to Google. Legal basis is a legitimate interest, sec. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR, justified in the realization of individual responsibility on the internet, and the prevention of misuse and spamming.

Further, the transfer of personal data to servers of Google LLC., located in the United States of America, is possible within the scope of usage of Google reCAPTCHA.

For further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s privacy policy, visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

j) Other

Additional personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, are not collected unless you provide this information voluntarily, for example in web forms.


2. Data control with the social media plugins used

Some of the offer pages contain buttons from social media networks (Facebook like button, Twitter button) with which you can recommend the offers of T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH to your friends and acquaintances.
The used social plugins are based on sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. Social media are all media (platforms) that support users in mutual communication and the interactive exchange of information via digital channels. For example Twitter, Facebook, Blogs, and YouTube. To ensure that you have full data control, we display grayed-out images of the respective functions instead of the actual social plugins when loading the website. Only with a click on the checkmark next to the pictures the data exchange is activated by loading the respective social plugin on the website.
Only with a second click you trigger the action (for example "Like").

By activating the social media plugin the following data can be transmitted to the social media providers: IP address, browser information, operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plugins such as Adobe Flash Player, origin of visitors when you follow a link (referrer) URL of the current website. Next time you visit the website, the social media plugins are again provided in the default inactive mode, so that no data is transferred the next time you visit the website. Further information on social media plugins can be found here: 1-Click solution.


3. privacy policy for the Facebook Fanpage

At this point we would like to inform you about the data processing in connection with your visit to our Facebook fan page.

a) If you are not registered on Facebook, T-Systems Multimedia Solutions will not receive any profile data from Facebook.

b) Irrespective of this, we would like to point out that Facebook may process further data about you in connection with your visit to our fan page. Facebook also controls the collection and processing of data, e.g. through cookies. Whether and to what extent this is the case can be seen in the Facebook data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. Please note that in this case the processing is the sole responsibility of Facebook and without our participation.

c) By the way, you can also change your Facebook privacy settings quickly and easily using the free "Privacy Manager" app from Telekom. You can find more information here.


4. Is my usage behaviour evaluated, e.g. for advertising, tracking?

Explanations and Definitions

We want you to enjoy using our websites and our products and services. In order to make our website user-friendly, we analyse the usage behaviour of page visitors anonymously or pseudonymised. In the context of the legal regulations we, or companies commissioned by us in the context of order data processing, create user profiles. A direct conclusion about you is not possible. Below you will find general information about the various purposes and techniques. You have the opportunity to object. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

a) Required cookies

These cookies are required to enable you to navigate through the web pages and use key functions. They enable basic functions. They are also used for anonymized evaluation of user behavior, which helps us to continuously further develop our website for you and provide content in a user-friendly way. The legal basis for processing is sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.

Company

Purpose

Technique and, if applicable, storage period

Integrated as

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Registers the server cluster that serves the user.
Important for load balancing.

Cookie (7 days)

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Saves status of cookie-consent.
Saves selected cookie settings and prevents the repeated display of the cookie settings banner on the next page visit.

Cookie (1 year)

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Saves selected cookie settings.

Cookie (1 year)

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Allows activation of social functions to share content via social media.

Cookie (1 year)

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Is set after closing the newsletter-overlay.
Prevents the newsletter-overlay pop-up from reappearing after a reload of the page.

Cookie (7 days)

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Is used to maintain the user’s status across page views.

Cookie (1 minute)

Webtrekk

Needs-based design

Cookie (6 months)

Processor

Webtrekk

Operation

Session cookie

Processor

Google Ireland Limited

reCAPTCHA function in forms on the website;
enables separating between input made by a real person and machine-made or automated input; prevention of spamming.

Cookie (6 months), session cookie, local memory



b) Marketing cookies

These cookies help us to better understand user behaviour. Marketing cookies enable the collection of usage and recognition possibilities by first- or third-party providers in so-called pseudonymous usage profiles. For example, we use marketing cookies to determine the number of individual visitors to a website or to collect other statistics regarding the operation of our website, as well as to analyse user behaviour on the basis of anonymous and pseudonymous information on how visitors interact with the website. Marketing cookies are also used to measure the effectiveness of our campaigns. A direct conclusion about a person is not possible. The legal basis for these cookies is sec. 6 para.1 sentence 1 lit. a EU-GDPR.


Company

Purpose

Technique and, if applicable, storage period

Integrated as

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Is set when clicking on a job ad. Serves to improve our website.

Session cookie,
Session memory

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Status of cookie approval.
Set when social media features are enabled. Saves the selection.

Cookie (5 minutes)

T-Systems Multimedia Solutions

Facebook tracking pixel

Cookie (3 months)

Facebook

Facebook tracking pixel

Cookie (3 Monate)

Twitter

Traffic analyses

Cookie (2 Jahre),
lokaler Speicher

Google

These cookies are used to support Google's advertising services and enable ad tracking.

Cookies (6 months to 20 years)

Youtube

Cookies register a unique user ID for statistics and tracking. Estimation of user bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

Session Cookie,
Cookies (8 months max.)

LinkedIn

Is used by LinkedIn to optimize advertising.

Cookies (2 years max.)

Landbot.io

Chatbot-application on our career pages

Local memory

Processor



c) Services from other companies (independent third parties)

On our websites we have integrated third-party services, which provide their services independently. When you visit our website, data is collected using cookies or similar technologies and transmitted to the respective third party. Partly for T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH own purposes. The legal basis for these cookies is sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a EU-GDPR. To what extent, for what purposes and on what legal basis further processing for the third party's own purposes takes place can be found in the data protection information of the third-party-provider. Information on the third-party-providers who are responsible for their own use is provided below.


Company/Service

Purpose

Yumpu

Integration of the whitepaper preview on the download detail pages.

Evalanche

Conversion tracking when clicking links from our newsletters. Serves to improve our information services.

Cookie settings: You can recall your cookie settings at any time over the cookie icon on the right side to manage your preferences.



5. Who is responsible for data processing? Who should I contact if I have any questions about data privacy at T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH?

The data controller is T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH, Riesaer Str. 5, D – 01129 Dresden. Our data privacy officer is Dr. Claus D. Ulmer, Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn, Germany. If you have any questions, please contact mms-datenschutz@t-systems.com.

6. What rights do I have?

You have the right

a) of access by the data subject, the purposes of processing, any recipients of the data, the planned storage period (sec. 15 EU-GDPR);

b) to request the rectification of incorrect or addition of incomplete data (sec. 16 EU-GDPR);

c) to withdraw a given consent at any time with effect for the future (sec. 7 para. 3 EU-GDPR);

d) to object to data processing which is to be carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest for reasons arising from your particular situation (sec. 21 para. 1 EU-GDPR);

e) to request erasure of data in certain cases within the framework of sec. 17 EU-GDPR - in particular, if the data is no longer required for the intended purpose or is processed unlawfully, or if you have withdrawn your consent in accordance with above (c) or have declared an objection in accordance with above (d);

f) under certain conditions, to demand the restriction of data processing insofar as deletion is not possible or the obligation to delete is in dispute (sec. 18 EU-GDPR);

g) data portability, i.e. you can receive the data that you have provided to us in a common machine-readable format such as CSV and, if necessary, transfer it to others (sec. 20 EU-GDPR);

h) to complain to the competent supervisory authority about data processing (for telecommunications contracts: Federal Commissioner for Data Privacy and Freedom of Information; otherwise: State Commissioner for Data Privacy and Freedom of Information North Rhine-Westphalia);(sec. 77 EU-GDPR).


7. Who does T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH pass on my data to?

  • To contract processors, i.e. companies that we entrust with the processing of data within the legally prescribed framework, sec. 28 EU-GDPR (service providers, vicarious agents). T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH remains responsible for the privacy of your data even in this case. We commission companies in the following areas in particular: IT, sales, marketing, finance, consulting, customer service, human resources, logistics, printing.
  • To cooperation partners who provide services on their own responsibility for you or in connection with your T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH contract. This is the case, if you commission services from such partners of us or if you consent to the involvement of the partner or if we involve the partner on the basis of a legal permit.
  • Due to legal obligation: In certain cases, we are legally obliged to transmit certain data to the requesting state authority.


8. Where will my data be processed?

Your data will be processed in Germany and other European countries. If, in exceptional cases, your data is also processed in countries outside the European Union (i.e. in so-called third countries), it will happen only, if you have expressly given your consent to this or if it is necessary for our provision of services to you or if it is provided for by law (sec. 49 EU-GDPR). In addition, your data will only be processed in third countries if certain measures have been taken to ensure that an appropriate level of data privacy exists (e.g. the EU Commission's adequacy decision or so-called suitable guarantees, sec. 44 et seq. EU-GDPR).


9. Who can I contact if I have any questions about data protection at T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH?

For questions and to assert your rights as a person concerned, please use our contact: mms-datenschutz@t-systems.com


Current status of the privacy policy: August 24th 2020

Definition of personal data

Personal data shall mean in accordance with section 3 (1) Federal Data Protection Act information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.


Collection and processing personal data

For the purpose of system security, when you visit our websites, our web server temporarily registers the domain name or the IP address of the requesting computer as well as the date of access, the file request of the client (file name and URL), the HTTP response code and the Web site from which you are visiting us, and the number of bytes transferred during the session.

We might also, in some cases, store some information in the form of 'cookies' on your PC. An HTTP cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. We have no access to your system or your personal data via a cookie. However, we would inform you that the standard browser settings allow the use of cookies. If you do not want the use of cookies, you can disable them in your browser. We only use 'cookies' to optimize our website according to your preferences.

We will not collect any other personal data such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address unless you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of a request for information, a registration for a webinar or newsletter.

Personal data collected during a visit to our website is processed exclusively in accordance with the legal provisions of the Federal Republic of Germany. The data processing abroad takes place only in individual cases and as permitted by law.


Use and disclosure of personal data mentioned above

We will use your personal data exclusively for the technical administration of the website and to meet your wishes and requests.

Only in cases in which you have given us prior consent do we also use this data for product-related surveys and marketing purposes, but only to the extent needed in each specific case. Users who no longer wish to receive our information, click a link called "Abbestellen" which is included in all e-mails.

We will not disclose any data to government agencies except where required by law. Our employees are obligated to treat the data as confidential.


Freedom of information

Upon written request the T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH will inform you of the personal data stored on you (e.g. name, address).


Data control with the social media plug-ins used

Some of our websites contain buttons from social media networks, with which you can recommend Deutsche Telekom's offers to your friends and acquaintances. To ensure that you have full data control, when you load the page, images of the respective functions (Facebook “Like” button, Google +1, Twitter button) are displayed instead of the actual social media plug-ins. The exchange of data is not activated until you click the checkmark next to the images, which loads the respective social media plug-ins. When you click a plug-in to activate it, the following data may be transmitted to the website operator:

- Your IP address
- Browser information and operating system
- Screen resolution
- Installed browser plug-ins, such as Adobe Flash player
- Origin of visitors if you followed a link (referrer)
- URL of the current page

You can revoke your consent for the social plug-ins to be displayed on this page in future by resetting the checkmark. When you call up the next page, an image will again be displayed in the place of active social media plug-ins (the checkmark is removed), and no data is forwarded.


Security

We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect the personal data retained by us against unauthorized access and misuse. Our security procedures are revised regularly and adapted to reflect technological progress.


Newsletter

If you give us personal data in this function data, they are used only to the extent needed in this specific case. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter, click a link called "opt-out" which is included in all e-mails sent by T-Systems Multimedia Solutions GmbH.


Contact

Should you wish any data to be corrected or deleted, or have any other questions or sugggestions on data protection,
please use our contact: datenschutz@mms-dresden.de.